Every competition that matters this snow season

Scotty James. Shutterstock.

The ski and snowboard competition season takes on extra relevance in a Winter Olympics year. We’ve listed the season’s key competition schedule from FIS to X Games and more for each of your favourite freestyle and park and pipe disciplines so you can keep an eye on how your team’s athletes are progressing.

Each FIS World Cup includes qualifiers and finals, mens and women’s.

SKI BIG AIR

  • December 1 – FIS World Cup, Moenchengladbach Germany
  • January 27 – X Games Aspen USA
  • January 28 – X Games Aspen USA
  • March 23 – FIS World Cup, Quebec Canada
  • March 24 – FIS World Cup, Quebec Canada

SLOPESTYLE SKI

Australia’s key players: Russ Henshaw

  • December 21 – FIS World Cup Font Romeu France
  • December 22 – FIS World Cup Font Romeu France
  • December 23 – FIS World Cup Font Romeu France
  • January 11 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 13 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 19 – FIS World Cup Mammoth USA
  • January 20 – FIS World Cup Mammoth USA
  • January 26 – X Games Aspen
  • January 27 – X Games Aspen
  • January 28 – X Games Aspen
  • February 17 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics womens slopestyle
  • February 18 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics mens slopestyle
  • March 2 – FIS World Cup Silvaplana Switzerland
  • March 3 – FIS World Cup Silvaplana Switzerland
  • March 14 – FIS World Cup Seiser Alm Italy
  • March 16 – FIS World Cup Seiser Alm Italy

HALFPIPE SKI

  • December 6 – FIS World Cup Copper Mountain USA
  • December 8 – FIS World Cup Copper Mountain USA
  • December 13 – Dew Tour Breckenridge
  • December 15 – Dew Tour Breckenridge
  • December 20 – FIS World Cup Secret Garden China
  • December 22 – FIS World Cup Secret Garden China
  • January 10 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 12 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 18  – FIS World Cup Mammoth USA
  • January 19 – FIS World Cup Mammoth USA
  • January 25 – X Games Aspen
  • February 19 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics womens qualifications
  • February 20 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics womens finals, mens qualifications
  • February 22 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics mens finals
  • March 21 – FIS World Cup Tignes France
  • March 22 – FIS World Cup Tignes France

SKI CROSS

Australia’s key players: Sami Kennedy Sim and Anton Grimus

  • December 7 – FIS World Cup Val Thorens France
  • December 8 – FIS World Cup Val Thorens France
  • December 9 – FIS World Cup Val Thorens France
  • December 11 – FIS World Cup Arosa Switzerland
  • December 12 – FIS World Cup Arosa Switzerland
  • Deceber 14 – FIS World Cup Montafon Austria
  • December 15 – FIS World Cup Montafon Austria
  • December 21- – FIS World Cup Innichen Italy
  • December 22 – FIS World Cup Innichen Italy
  • January 12 – FIS World Cup Idre Fjall Sweden
  • January 13 – FIS World Cup Idre Fjall Sweden
  • January 14 – FIS World Cup Idre Fjall Sweden
  • January 19 – FIS World Cup Nakiska Canada
  • January 20 – FIS World Cup Nakiska Canada
  • February 21 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics men
  • February 23 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics women
  • March 2 – FIS World Cup Sunny Valley Russia
  • March 3 – FIS World Cup Sunny Valley Russia
  • March 4 – FIS World Cup Sunny Valley Russia
  • March 17 – FIS World Cup Megeve France

MOGULS

Australia’s key players: Britt Cox, Matt Graham, Jakara Anthony, Brodie Summers

  • December 9 – FIS World Cup Ruka Finland
  • December 21 – FIS World Cup Thaiwoo China
  • December 22 – FIS World Cup Thaiwoo China
  • January 6 – FIS World Cup Calgary Canada
  • January 10 – FIS World Cup Deer Valley USA
  • January 11 – FIS World Cup Deer Valley USA
  • January 20 – FIS World Cup Tremblant Canada
  • February 9 – Olympics men and women qualifications
  • February 11 – Olympics women finals
  • February 12 – Olympics men finals
  • March 3 – FIS World Cup Tazawako Japan
  • March 4 – FIS World Cup Tazawaka Japan
  • March 10 – FIS World Cup Airolo dual moguls Switzerland
  • March 18 – FIS World Cup Megeve dual moguls France

AERIALS

Australia’s key players: Lydia Lassila, Dani Scott, David Morris, Samantha Wells, Laura Peel

  • December 16 – FIS World Cup Secret Garden China
  • December 17 – FIS World Cup Secret Garden China
  • January 6 – FIS World Cup Moscow Russia
  • January 12 – FIS World Cup Deer Valley USA
  • January 19 – FIS World Cup Lake Placid USA
  • January 20 – FIS World Cup Lake Placid USA
  • February 15 – PyeongChang Olympics womens qualifications
  • February 16 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics womens finals
  • February 17 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics mens qualifications
  • February 18 – PyeongChang Olympics mens finals

SNOWBOARD BIG AIR

Australia’s key players: Tess Coady, Jess Rich

  • December 2 – FIS World Cup Moenchengladbach Germany
  • December 8 – FIS World Cup Copper Mountain USA
  • December 10 – FIS World Cup Copper Mountain USA
  • January 26 – X Games Aspen USA
  • January 27 – X Games Aspen USA
  • February 19 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics women qualifications
  • February 21 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics mens qualifications
  • February 23 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics women finals
  • February 24 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics mens finals
  • March 3 & 4 – Air + Style, Los Angeles USA
  • March 22 – FIS World Cup Quebec Canada
  • March 24 – FIS World Cup Quebec Canada

SNOWBOARD HALFPIPE

Australia’s key players: Scotty James, Kent Callister, Nathan Johnstone, Torah Bright

  • December 7 – FIS World Cup Copper Mountain USA
  • December 9 – FIS World Cup Copper Mountain USA
  • December 14 – Dew Tour Breckenridge USA
  • December 15 – Dew Tour Breckenridge USA
  • December 19 – FIS World Cup Secret Garden China
  • December 21 – FIS World Cup Secret Garden China
  • January 11 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 13 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 17 – FIS World Cup Laax Switzerland
  • January 20 – FIS World Cup Laax Switzerland
  • January 27 – X Games Aspen USA
  • January 28 – X Games Aspen USA
  • February 12 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics women qualifications
  • February 13 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics women finals, men qualifications
  • February 14 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics men finals
  • March 8 – US Burton Open Vail USA
  • March 10 – US Burton Open Vail USA

BOARDER CROSS

Australia’s key players: Alex Chumpy Pullin, Belle Brockhoff, Jarryd Hughes, Adam Lambert, Cam Bolton

  • December 12 – FIS World Cup Val Thorens France
  • December 13 – FIS World Cup Val Thorens France
  • December 17 – FIS World Cup Montafon Austria
  • December 21 – FIS World Cup Cervinia Italy
  • December 22 – FIS World Cup Cervinia Italy
  • January 19 – FIS World Cup Erzurum Turkey
  • January 20 – FIS World Cup Erzurum Turkey
  • January 21 – FIS World Cup Erzurum Turkey
  • January 27 – FIS World Cup Bansko Bulgaria
  • February 2 – FIS World Cup Feldberg Germany
  • February 3 – FIS World Cup Feldberg Germany
  • February 4 – FIS World Cup Feldberg Germany
  • February 15 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics men 
  • February 16 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics women
  • March 2 – FIS World Cup La Molina Spain
  • March 3 – FIS World Cup La Molina Spain
  • March 10 – FIS World Cup Moscow Russia
  • March 11 – FIS World Cup Moscow Russia
  • March 16 – FIS World Cup Veysonnaz Switzerland
  • March 17 – FIS World Cup Veysonnaz Switzerland
  • March 18 – FIS World Cup Veysonnaz Switzerland

SNOWBOARD SLOPESTYLE

Australia’s key players: Tess Coady, Jess Rich

  • December 13 – Dew Tour Breckenridge USA
  • December 16 – Dew Tour Breckenridge USA
  • January 10 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 12 – FIS World Cup Snowmass USA (US Grand Prix)
  • January 17 – FIS World Cup Laax Switzerland
  • January 19 – FIS World Cup Laax Switzerland
  • January 25 – Aspen X Games USA
  • January 26 – Aspen X Games USA
  • January 27 – Aspen X Games USA
  • February 10 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics mens qualifications
  • February 11 – PyeongChang Winter Olympics men final, women qualifications
  • February 12 – Pyeongchange Winter Olympics women final
  • March 7 – US Open Vail USA
  • March 9 – US Open Vail USA
  • March 15 – FIS World Cup Seiser Alm Italy
  • March 17 – FIS World Cup Sieser Alm Italy

Follow our PyeongChang coverage here. 

SHARE
Rachael is the name behind @misssnowitall and the founder of SnowsBest.com. A long time journalist and ski writer, she's been published in ESPN Freeskiing, TIME, Powderhound, Sydney Morning Herald, Action Asia, Inside Sport, Australian Financial Review, Emirates Open Skies, Conde Nast and more.

Share your thoughts