Australia Beijing snowsports athlete: Laura Peel

Laura Peel Australia Snowsports athlete
Pic: OWIA

Name

Laura Peel

Nickname

The Real Deal Peel

Age

Born 29/9/1989, aged 33 in 2022.

Hometown

Canberra, ACT

Discipline

Aerial Skiing

Olympics

2014

2018

Personal bests

Finished 5th at 2018 Winter Olympics, PyeongChang Korea. Placed first at both the 2021 and 2015 World Ski Championships in Kreishchberg, Austria, and Almaty, Kazakhstan respectively.

FIS World Cup 2021/2022 season

Two podium finishes (including a 1st) from 7 events.

Follow Laura

Facebook: Laura Peel
Instagram: @the_snowgi

 

mm
Our team of global reporters are on the ground in Beijing bringing you the best of the Winter Olympics 2022.