Australia Beijing snowsports athlete: Matt Cox

Matt Cox Australia Snowsports athlete
Pic: OWIA

Name

Matthew Cox

Nickname

Matty, Matt

Age

Born 9/6/1998, aged 24 in 2022.

Hometown

NSW

Discipline

Snowboard Slopestyle and Big Air

Olympics

2022

Personal bests

5th at 2021 World Cup Cadrona, NZ and 7th at 2021 World Cup LAAX, Switzerland. Placed 10th at 2021 World Championships, Aspen USA.

FIS World Cup 2021/2022 season

Best placed 7th (slopestyle) and 11th (Big Air) from 5 events.

Follow Matt

Instagram: @mattycoxox

mm
Our team of global reporters are on the ground in Beijing bringing you the best of the Winter Olympics 2022.